t. 01429 265567
e. info@memorialbenches.org
Text Size

This privacy policy sets out how Memorial Benches uses and protects any information that you give Memorial Benches when you use this website.

Memorial Benches is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Memorial Benches may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 06/08/2014

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online as best as we possibly can.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer by your browser.

Cookies allow web sites and applications to respond to you as an individual. The web site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

They can also help us build an analytical picture of the site and how it is performing.

We use session cookies to manage your movement between pages, handle logins and to help with site searches. These are removed when you leave the site and are essential to the running of the site. These typically have the site web address as their name.

We use analytical cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and general visitor behaviour on our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and it does not contain any personally identifiable information and in no way gives us access to any files on your computer. These usually have names such as UTMA, UTMB, UTMC, UTMZ

You can choose to delete individual cookies or block them entirely at any time by going to the settings in your browser. There is a guide on how to do this at www.managecookies.co.uk.  Note that if you disable cookies altogether then this may cause functionality issues on this and other websites.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

A Memorial Bench is really so very special, to you, your children, family, friends, comrades or work colleagues. Choosing us to create this for you ensures total satisfaction and 100% quality - nothing short of this ever leaves our workshop. 

Our benches are found everywhere, Gardens, Cliff tops, Woodlands, Castles, Churchyards, Crematoriums, Golf Clubs, even Pubs! Wherever your deceased spent happy hours is always a wonderful place to sit and remember them.

Your wishes are always respected and our personal service to you is never compromised. May we now assist you?

To discuss your Memorial Bench call us on 01429 265567 or 890808 at anytime.

"MADE IN BRITAIN", hopefully this means as much to you as it does to us

fsc      uk

Our time served Master Craftsmen take immense pride in their work, respect for the timbers we use and a love of our Heritage. Our HANDMADE BENCHES might cost a little more at the onset but if you take the TOTAL COST of ownership over the lifetime of our products they work out at PENNIES per week - NOT POUNDS!!

Thank you for signing up to our newsletter

Please click the link below to download our free booklet 'A Master Craftsman's guide to Exquisite Outdoor Furniture'

Download Booklet

Beautiful British Handmade Memorial Benches made in the North East of England and delivered to anywhere in the UK.

Established in 1923. A family business then, and today proudly, still is.

Our exceptionally gifted, time served craftsmen create stunning and long lasting memorial benches.

Our wide range of Memorial Benches are a wonderful way to commemorate the life of a loved one. A timeless piece of furniture with the choice of Engraved Plaque rebated into the top rail, or a personal message engraved into the rail itself. Words and phrases mean so much to so many and the ability to sit, reflect and remember is almost priceless. Our care and attention to detail ensures you always receive exactly what you request. Our Memorial Benches, from a portable lightweight garden seat to a really heavy Park seat are all manufactured in the same way, finest timbers, traditional joinery techniques, all joints are screwed, glued and dowelled in a manner that simply put – just oozes perfection.

Handmade Bespoke benches are manufactured to order. We can manufacture to your plans and designs or we can discuss your ideas and then turn your dreams into reality. Our sound business and manufacturing principles mean we deliver our promises, ensure 100% satisfaction giving you complete confidence and a product you are as proud to own as we are to manufacture. Delivery is always by our own transport, this ensures your furniture arrives exactly as it left our works – perfect. All items are fully assembled and delivered ready to use.

We very carefully select the finest Hardwoods, using in the main Oak, British Sweet Chestnut, Iroko and of course the very best FEQ Teak (which incidentally is the best timber for outdoor furniture) Our products are all environmentally friendly, no harmful chemicals, and when eventually worn out they can be returned back into the soil from where they once sprang.

We are so sure of our products we are delighted to offer a full 15 year guarantee against defective workmanship.

We highly value the feedback provided by our clients with regard to our products and the service we have provided.

If you do have a moment to provide us with feedback using the form below, it will be appreciated.

Your Name *
Please type your full name.
E-mail *
Invalid email address.
Phone *
Please type your full name.
Enquiry Details *
Invalid Input

materials1

 

Material overview:-

To manufacture the very best products you have to use the finest raw materials to start with.

At Memorial Benches we have been around since 1923, time served so to speak. We select only the best Hardwoods, Oak, British Sweet Chestnut, PEFC Iroko and no manufacturer would be worth their salt if FEQ Teak was not used.

TEAK (Tectona Grandis) is without doubt the very, very best timber for producing Garden Furniture, Memorial Benches, Park and Street Furniture. Teaks natural oils and mineralisation make it virtually indestructible, insects leave it alone, does not rot or decay and without doubt its most endearing feature is longevity. Our heavy duty benches are still around having already been in service over 75 years.

Whilst our products may seem expensive at the outset if you take their lifespan versus cost they work out at pennies per week. Giving the very best overall value for money.

Our OAK comes from French, Italian and Croatian forests where the standards are maintained thereby giving you a full chain of custody.

SWEET CHESTNUT is British through and through our supplies come from the Duchy of Cornwall Estates in Herefordshire.

IROKO is a very durable, heavy hardwood. Often mistaken for Teak its main differences being the lack of natural oils and minerals found in Teak.

Specific Information

Hardwood

Hardwood is a broad term and covers the majority of timbers we use in our furniture. Details of the specific timber used are covered within our website and can be found by clicking on Teak, Oak, Chestnut or Iroko.

Oak

t oakOak is now our main production wood. Oak is heavy and durable. We use French, Italian and Croatian supplies. Oak hardens with age and whilst not as stable as Teak does lend itself to the production of fantastic garden furniture, especially big and chunky benches.

Turns a lovely silvery grey, as do all hardwoods, over time. Oak can be painted, stained or oiled and has long life expectancy.

Iroko

t irokoIroko, very similar to Teak. Our raw material is sourced from Ghana and the Ivory Coast, Iroko is a medium to heavy hardwood.

Although this lacks the natural oils and minerals found in Teak, it is a really good all round timber. We specifically use Iroko in the manufacture of Bespoke very heavy picnic tables, benches, and the massive Gladiators and Hadrians.


Teak

t teakTeak is one of nature's most durable woods and really is the ONLY CHOICE for outdoor furniture. We only use the finest FEQ (First European Quality) Grade A Teak, and when available Recycled Teak.

Teaks natural oils and minerals give Teak its unique properties. Insects leave it alone, rot and decay are almost unheard of. Stability, Durability and Longevity ensure this most appealing wood stays at the top of everyone's shopping list.

Sweet Chestnut

Our Sweet Chestnut comes in the main from the Duchy of Cornwall woodlands in Herefordshire. Air dried and normally around 7 years old the timber has dried to an ambient moisture level and is fairly stable. Classed as a durable Hardwood but lighter in weight than our other materials.

 

Teak in use

Some examples of teak in use over the years are shown below

Additional Images

   

First Picture; Young Teak tree as it would grow in its natural state.
Second ; The longest Teak bridge in Burma all in solid Teak, this illustrates the durability and longevity of Teak.
Third; A trio of Oak benches, bottom is an 1800 Barfleur, middle is a 1500 Leviathan and top is a Childs bench.
Fourth; An Oak 2400 Barfleur now in situ at a National Trust property - Bodiam Castle.
Fifth; A close up of a Barfleur end in Oak this illustrates the exacting precision we manufacture to with all our products.
Sixth, Seventh and Eighth, These show how Oak matures and stands up to use as tree planters. These are Longleat.

A real British Manufacturer, around since 1923, still going strong, creating a wonderful range of Garden, Park, Street and Memorial Furniture.

Benches - Chairs -Tables - Loungers - Planters - Cushion Boxes - Bars
Picnic Benches - Patio Furniture

We also produce BESPOKE designs from either your drawings or we can create for your ideas. Among the many items we manufacture feature; Staircases, Window Frames, Sash Windows, Magnificent Solid Hardwood Doors, Conservatories, Gates and so on.

In truth if it's made of wood we can manufacture it – all you have to do is ASK.

 

fsc

uk

 

Click here to learn more about the materials we use.

"Thank you very much for delivering my Cleopatra teak bench on time. It is a pleasure to behold and it is the perfect compliment to our new oak porch at the front of the house. I would like to compliment you on the quality of the workmanship, the quality of the teak used in the construction and the design of the bench itself.  It looks beautiful!

May I also say, it has been a pleasure dealing with your company, from the very first rapid and friendly response which I received on first contacting you to the ultimate delivery of the product, I have no hesitation in recommending you to others. Furthermore, I would be very pleased to work with you again in the future when we need to expand or replace our current stock of garden furniture"

K Whitelaw

We became the proud owners of a teak table made by Teak Garden Furniture in August 2012. The table is beautifully made and has had many admirers.

Subsequently we have added a set of Rhapsody chairs to complement the table.

All the workmanship is excellent and the service has been second to none.

Teak Garden Furniture have been a pleasure to deal with and I would recommend their products without hesitation.
J Bradshaw

Peterlee Town Council were looking to purchase two heavy duty picnic tables in 2009 and Classic teak were already suppliers to our cemetery department so we decided to look at what they had to offer. Having looked through their superb catalogue we decided to go for the Olympic range which we are very pleased with still to this day. These tables have now been installed for almost three years and are still in as good as new condition. The tables certainly enhance the extensive gardens at Shotton Hall and will add quality and character to any chosen spot.
Peterlee Town Council

As part of an outside seating project at the NEC we were looking to introduce new robust garden furniture to a Picnic and Smoking Area. Having viewed a number of products which in all honesty looked as though they would not last a year let alone long term I contacted Classic Teak to see if they still produced the Olympic Garden Bench. I had purchased a number of these benches a few years earlier for a woodland project and were still in a solid condition just weathered to a silver colour which is typical of IROKO timber.

Karl at classic Timber was as helpful as always and after a little negotiation I purchased a further 10 benches which were delivered and installed within a couple of weeks of the order.

These benches are left outside all year round and used by all of our visitors large and small. Some of the benches are now over 5 years old and have been maintenance free and will last for years to come

I can thoroughly recommend this product and the expert friendly advice from all at Teak Garden Furniture.
Dean Westbury, Project Engineer ,Venue Operations, The NEC Birmingham

Presets
Main Style
Patterns
Accent Color
Apply